Tuesday, October 10, 2006

Dang, been a while since I posted... been busy, painting everyday, making (I hope) some good art for my upcoming show. I'm eating lunch right now, taking a break, I'll type a bit in here...

Today Aaron Mason and I went to Artworks in Pasadena to pick up some giclees, and we decided since we'd be close by, we'd stop by Alex Gross's place to see his new work. He has a show opening November 4th at Copro Nason in L.A. so he had paintings all over the place. The new stuff is beautiful, I forgot my camera so you'll have to take my word for it (and check them out in person if you live in L.A.). Alex also has a book coming out soon. Here's a picture from a couple years ago of Alex and his cat Carlos. Just pretend it was taken today, they both still look the same.


I've been spending alot of time in the studio painting, so it's been pretty boring around here lately. Here are some things that have been going on....


A Darth Vader mask arrived in the mail one morning...


A signed AFI poster arrived in the mail. Davey Havok is a big fan of my artwork....


The new Terrarium Keeper Egg came out, available at www.potatostamp.com...


At home in our backyard we found a possum playing "possum". He just sat there, hissing quietly and drooling. Many people think these marsupials are ugly, I think they're way cute. Living in a house is so different, we're really surrounded by nature which is rad. In our apartment we were surrounded by UCR students, so its a pretty big change.


Shannon loves being able to go outside.

Some works in progress for my show...














And I don't have any screenshots but my brother got in on the "friends and family" Alpha testing for the next World of Warcraft expansion. So of course he gave me the password and key and I've been playing it too! I can't say much because I don't want to get in trouble with Blizzard (and I don't want you all to know the extent of my geekiness), but damn, there is some cool shit going down in Outlands. After my show in November I might have to dork out, tune out, and veg out and play some video games....

So, tomorrow I'm meeting up with the talented Jonathan Weiner AKA Viner in Los Angeles to show him around town. I think this is his first west coast visit, so I hope I show him a good time. We're gonna hit up some galleries and I'll be there taking photos. Check back Wednesday night, I'll try to blog it up.
He has a show at Bergamot this Saturday with A.J. Fosik, Ray Caesar, and Dan Kennedy. It was curated by Jonathan Levine who will also be there Sat. night.

Jeff signing out....

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey Jeff:

Nice post. Keep em coming!
I noticed some of your pieces from a few years back had the Veritech Fighter-like robot from Robotech. What are your thoughts about the new Transformers movie coming out? Cool stuff, or yet another bastardization of an 80s classic?

Thanks.

Mr.Letterman said...

That Viner´s girl looking at the mirror with that purple atmosphere is amazing. And that box with that little horse of yours is also great. I want one of them. Keep it for me. :D.

josh said...

the new paintings look really great! I like the unicorn and the rainbow

Jess said...

your new painting look amazing, i cant wait for november!!

Joop said...

Hey!

I was just looking around on Juxtapoz and ended up on your blogspot. Wow, it's sooo not fair the way you paint! ;) Are you going to expose work in europe too? would be nice to see the paintings in real life.
If you got time please take a look on my paintjobs.. I just started this summer and I can always use comments/advises or tips;). By the way.. excuse my for my bad english

Greets from Holland,

Joop

Stevo2000 said...

Wow, the new work looks amazing! I am 16th on the list for the BLK/MKT show... hopefully there will still be an affordable piece left when they get to my number!

Thanks for sharing, Jeff!

Stevo

Jessica Torrant said...

i too found you on juxtapoz and i love your blog! virtual gallery tours for free - can't thank you enough for that! these paintings blow my mind into many, many, fabulous pieces... you've got a fan on the east coast... jct

EA said...

espectacular!!!

EA said...

que bueno todo lo que haces!!!!